Mid Year Floor Stock Sale

Privacy Policy

Our respect for our customers rights to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We value your privacy and are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

In an attempt to manage your personal information we have implemented procedures to ensure all personal information,no matter how it is obtained, is handled securely and in accordance with the Act.

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the website at www.hgfs.com.au (the "Site") or submitting any personal information.  By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for HG (Homeware Gallery) www.hgfs.com.au

HG is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.HG is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals (www.privacy.gov.au).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future HG customer support features or newsletters you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. HG takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

HG reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. HG reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Unsubscribing or Opting Out

If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page). Alternatively, you can contact the Privacy Officer - details under Contact us section.

Contact us

HG welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during our office business hours Monday to Friday 9am 5.30pm.

Call:
(+61 2) 9693 2288
Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy
Homeware Gallery,
650 Botany Road,
Alexandria, NSW 2015,
AUSTRALIA
E-mail:
info@hgfs.com.au (with subject heading Att: Privacy Policy)